Home  /  Política de Privacidade

Privacy Policy

 

Processing of Personal Data

- Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council - Council regulation

(General Data Protection Regulation / GDPR)

  1. Scope of COVEMA's privacy policy

COVEMA, in the context of its activity, processes personal data in order to rigorously, effectively and safely ensure the protection of all data that it collects and processes.

We ask you to read carefully this Privacy Policy which explains how we treat your personal data and how you can exercise your rights as a holder of personal data processed by Covema.

This policy covers data collected offline and online at the Covema website (www.covema.pt).

  1. The data controller and the data protection officer

Covema is the entity responsible for the processing and collection of personal data, which are processed and stored in an automated and non-automated way.

  1. Personal data, data subjects and categories of personal data

Personal data is any and all information relating to a natural person that identifies him or her or that can lead to his or her identification. Information that establishes a link to a certain person, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier (name, identification number, location data, among others), is considered identifiable.

From whom do we collect personal data?

Covema only collects and processes personal data related to its business activity, namely and particularly data from applicants for jobs in the company, trainees, people hired under employment contract, but also from customers, suppliers, service providers, visitors to its facilities or website and who provide their data.

What personal data do we process and how do we collect it?

Covema collects data necessary and limited to the development of its activity and in compliance with legal rules, including for civil contractual, labour, tax, accounting purposes.

Such data is collected via its website as well as personally through its employees.

To this end, Covema may collect the following data, where applicable: 

  • identification data (such as name, nationality, date of birth, citizen card, tax number, NISS, driving licence);
  • contact details (such as telephone, mobile, address or e-mail);
  • details of educational and professional qualifications (such as level of education, curriculum vitae);
  • bank details (such as IBAN);

 In the case of a request for our Newsletter, only the electronic mail address (email) is collected, and it is only kept for as long as the user wishes to keep his or her subscription.

  1. Basis and Purposes of Processing Personal Data

All data collected and processed by Covema are intended for the execution of contracts or pre-contractual diligence and, where appropriate, for compliance with legal obligations.

  1. Personal data retention period

Covema processes and keeps the personal data of its employees, clients, suppliers and service providers for as long as, in each specific case, it is necessary to fulfil contractual and legal responsibilities (labour, civil, contractual, tax and other responsibilities): labour, civil, contractual, fiscal, among others) that may arise from the relationship between Covema and the data subject, therefore, for the maximum periods necessary to comply with such obligations (by way of example, and on the one hand, by reference to fiscal obligations, the period of conservation of personal data related to employees' salaries is ten years; on the other hand the period of conservation in the headquarters of contractual responsibility is twenty years).

Once the retention period has ended, Covema will, in obedience to the law, proceed to delete such data.

  1. Rights of the data subject

 As a data subject you have the right to request Covema:

  1. access to personal data concerning you: you have the right to know whether or not your personal data are processed and, if this is the case, the right to access your personal data and to the information provided for in Article 15 of the General Data Protection Regulation (in particular the purposes of processing, the categories of data, to whom the data may be or has been disclosed, the period of retention or the criteria for fixing that period);
  2. rectification of your data: you have the right to obtain without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you.
  3. erasure of your data: you have the right to obtain from Covema, without undue delay, the erasure of your personal data, and Covema has the obligation to, without undue delay, erase your data, when there are no longer valid reasons, therefore without foundation, which legitimize such processing.
  4. the limitation of processing: you have the right to have your data limited in its processing in respect of certain categories of data or purposes where there is a sufficient and adequate reason for doing so.
  5. portability: you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit them in such a way that they can be re-used by another entity responsible for processing your data.
  6. to object to the processing: you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your data, provided that this does not involve a breach of obligations, whether legal or other equally valid, which legitimise the continued processing and use of your data;
  7. to withdraw consent at any time: you have the right to withdraw your consent, but only for data that does not jeopardise Covema's legal or other valid obligations.
  8. to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority: you have the right, at any time, to lodge a complaint to the national supervisory authority, represented in Portugal by the Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados (hereinafter referred to as CNPD), located at Rua de São Bento n.º 148, 3º, 1200-821 Lisboa - Tel: +351 213928400 - Fax: +351 213976832 - e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt.

All the rights described above may be exercised, under the terms and within the limitations of the Law, and without prejudice to any complaint to the CNPD, by means of written request, to be sent to the email address ana.rodrigues@covema.pt .

  1. Data transmission

Access to your personal data is limited to Covema's Administration, administrative services and, where applicable, service providers of occupational medicine, occupational health and safety, accounting, advocacy, and, as required by law, the Authority for Working Conditions and the Public Security Police.

  1. Legislation
    Covema ensures that the processing of personal data provided for in this privacy policy complies with national and EU legislation in force, namely the General Data Protection Regulation - Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016.

Note: Covema reserves the right to change this privacy policy, namely according to the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation and or any change that it may undergo.